DerekTheRed's Anime
take a look at DerekTheRed's MangaHonorable Mentions▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Desert Punk (TV) | Excellent | |
Elfen Lied (TV) | Good (dub & sub) | One of the earliest shows I watched. I recently re-watched it, and dropped it from Masterpiece to Excellent. The dub suffers in this one (mostly Kouta.) My first viewing was in the summer, and I started to watch the first episode late at night, and I got so hooked in by the opening scenes that I ended up marathoning it. The nudity and violence doesn't bother me like it seems to for so many other people. What I found to be its most attention grabbing was the way it toyed with my feelings toward Lucy. I kept finding myself going back and forth between hating her and feeling sorry for her. EDIT: And after a third watch, this time with a more refined palate (I hope) I'm beginning to think that his isn't very good. The shock factor left me awestruk the first time, the second time I noticed bad voice acting, and the third time it just wasn't very interesting. |
Excel Saga (TV) | Good | |
FLCL (OAV) | Excellent | |
(The) Galaxy Railways (TV) | Decent | 10. My introduction to Matsumoto. The idea of trains in space astounds me, plus there's the steam pipe, and the sound of rails, even though there are no rails in sight. It's enough to make the top 10. |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) | Excellent | 10. |
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (movie) | Excellent | |
My-HiME (TV) | Excellent | 8. I would have rated this one Masterpiece, if it weren't for the plethora of anime moments in the beginning half of the series, and the annoying "shenanigans-are-a-brewing" music. |
Ninja Nonsense (TV) | Excellent | |
Ryo (movie) | Not really good | |
Samurai 7 (TV) | Excellent | A fantastically futuristic re-working of Akira Kurasawa's masterpiece, Seven Samurai. At no time did I feel like the anime bastardized or cheapened the original work. Admittedly though, I had seen The Magnificent Seven much more recently than I had seen Seven Samirai at the time of this viewing, so I kept making comparisons to it rather than the original. |
(The) Slayers (TV) | Excellent | |
Trigun (TV) | Excellent (dub & sub) |