Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
Alien Nine (special) |
Good |
Fair warning - it is a brain melt on par with Evangelion. |
Animation Runner Kuromi (OAV) |
Good |
Lawl...a glimpse into my future career >.> |
Animation Runner Kuromi 2 (OAV) |
Good |
More of the same, which isn't necessarily a bad thing |
Azumanga Daioh (TV) |
Excellent |
Yes the humour is weird but hot damn is it not sexy. |
(The) Big O (TV) |
Excellent |
Whatta classic. Dynamic between Roger and Dorothy = win. |
Blood+ (TV) |
Good |
Not bad but slow sometimes. Saya needs to grow some overies. |
Blue Gender (TV) |
Weak |
Wasn't the story but animation that turned me away >.> |
Castle in the Sky (movie) |
Excellent |
Miyazaki. Classic for all ages. Win. |
Cat Soup (OAV) |
Not really good |
On par with subjecting yourself to LSD overdose .-. |
(Le) Chevalier D'Eon (TV) |
Very good |
Very interesting take on history. Must not despise French people. |
Chobits (TV) |
Very good |
For once the guy isn't a retarded horndog which social issues. I am on the fence of how this series regards women >.> |
Chrono Crusade (TV) |
Excellent |
One of the few anime to make me cry at the end. (trust me, if you don't like it by episode 7 then drop it) |
Claymore (TV) |
Good |
Would've gotten a higher rating had it not cut and end itself halfway through the manga storyline. Enjoyable watch regardless. |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) |
Very good |
DYNAMIC POSES HOO HA! (also very intelligent in how it handles its characters) |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) |
Very good |
Doesn't lose its steam and finishes nicely :D |
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Excellent |
One of the few series to make me consider smoking to be just as cool as the characters. Classic. |
Death Note (TV) |
Excellent |
*camera zooms in on dynamic typing* intense scene direction aside, incredibly intelligent show. |
Destiny of the Shrine Maiden (TV) |
Good |
Emotional impact = win. Numerous genres crapped into one = Not so win. Warning for episode 8. You will be traumatized. |
Elfen Lied (TV) |
Good |
If you can stomach episode 1 then you are in the clear. Not for the faint or weak hearted >.> |
Ergo Proxy (TV) |
Excellent |
*drools at RE-L's character design* A real brain teaser...DO NOT WATCH WHILE DEPRESSED OR HALF ASLEEP. |
Eureka Seven (TV) |
Very good |
good emotional impact and character dynamics (though I swear I had to sit and think about what a Koralian is..lmao fail spell) |
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) |
Decent |
If you've played FFVII: Nostalgia and automatic high rating. If you've never touched FFVII in your life: Wtf is going on .-. |
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (US CG movie) |
Decent |
Average story at best though the CGI is very lovely. Also...nothing to do with the Final Fantasy games lmao. |
FLCL (OAV) |
Very good |
Anime on crack. You'll either be like "OMG THIS IS JESUS" or "OMG THIS IS SO WEIRD WHAT" |
Full Metal Panic! (TV) |
Very good |
This series surprised me at the amount of wit it had though Souske is a dumbarse and the main bad-guy feels generic |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) |
Very good |
Addresses Souske's dumbarsness finally. random sex-appeal/yuri with two sisters is what lmao but still very strong anime overall. |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (OAV) |
Very good |
Considering I had a liking to Tessa, this was a very cute peek into her life as a captain or whatever. |
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) |
Very good |
Set between first and second seasons of FMP. Hilarius as hell (and carries character growth into second second!) |
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) |
Very good |
A bit slow at times (the ending bothered me a bit) but still a good series. (Was a bit bumbed Winry didn't tag along more >.>) |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) |
Excellent |
The Major = WIN. The Major's outfit = dear god I'm so glad they finally put pants on her halfway through the series .-. (also strong storyline and stuff >.>) |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) |
Excellent |
More of the same which is a good thing (or a bad depending on your point of view) Still maintains the intelligence of its characters (ty god) |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) |
Excellent |
Hoorah for epilogue movies. Warning - the Major is absent for the majority of this movie :I |
Ghost Stories (TV) |
Good |
Watch the Dub. It is fjorkin hilarious k. |
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) |
Very good |
One of those movies where it could've taken a dump but didn't. Strong animation and characters. |
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) |
Masterpiece |
Bring 34534324523 tissue boxes and prepare to weep. |
Gurren Lagann (TV) |
Excellent |
HOOHA! EPIC SPIRAL POWAAAAH!!! (and yes it has legit story line...but its more or less one of those shows you watch to have awesome entertainment) |
High School of the Dead (TV) |
Excellent |
Like boobs? Zombies? Hate the shallowness of both? Then please, do yourself a favor and watch this. |
Humanity Has Declined (TV) |
Very good |
Surprisingly dark humoured but hilarious. Lead female is a riot to listen too as she narrates her opinions of certain happenings. |
Jinki:Extend (TV) |
Not really good |
A perfect example of "wtf is going on" Akao's name to me = A cow. (all the other characters can do with some meat on their bones) |
Karin (TV) |
Decent |
Manga = better. Anime = fun to watch but don't expect anything miraculous. |
Kiddy Grade (TV) |
So-so |
More wtf is going on. Lumeire's diaper outfit. Also what the hell is that name even mean :I |
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) |
Excellent |
Another Miyazaki classic though with less "action". Great for the kids. |
Last Exile (TV) |
Very good |
Extremely slow even if the storyline is awesome. No sex appeal with any characters (minus that one co-pilot chick) so be forwarned lol. |
Lost Universe (TV) |
So-so |
One of those old anime that cannot survive the test of time. Really derpy :I |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) |
Very good |
Hilarious and interest premise. the episodes are a bit out of whack...and if you can't stomach Haruhi this is not the series for you. |
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) |
Excellent |
BALSA FDLBKNDSGKOB; also...one of the most gorgeous anime I've ever watched (holy crap this is a tv series!?) |
Mushi-Shi (TV) |
Excellent |
Very touching stories, also gorgeous to look at *-* |
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) |
Excellent |
Wewt Miyazaki cranks something with 80s music out lmao...hurray for strong female leads though c: |
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) |
Very good |
The original epic mind-crap that made anime draw from it. You will need a hell of alot of rewatching to grasp the story. |
Noein - to your other self (TV) |
Very good |
One of those you love it or hate it anime. Also the main boy/guy really needs to stop being an emo dick. |
Pani Poni Dash! (TV) |
Decent |
What I call a lesser version of Azumanga Daioh. Also you can not marathon this series. You will die of hemorrhaging. |
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) |
Decent |
|
Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (movie) |
Excellent |
Miyazaki. Great children's movie. Adults will be scratching their heads at the logicality of it lmao. |
Prétear (TV) |
Good |
Great emotional impact. So much melted cheese...also the budget was obviously limited (lmao that sword fight >.>) |
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Masterpiece |
IOSGNJDF;OKGNDFNBD. That is all. |
Puni Puni Poemy (OAV) |
Decent |
Uh...erm...the humour in it is a very acquired taste >.> |
Read or Die (OAV) |
Good |
Story = lacking and wtf Everything else = epic. Strictly an action anime/movie/thing |
Record of Lodoss War (OAV) |
Very good |
Minus some questionable English voice acting...it is the big-arse rock of rustic fantasy anime. Also that artwork *-* |
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
Very good |
A riot to watch though I am bummed Fuu didn't have bad-arse sword skills (okay okay sorry don't kill me) |
Spice and Wolf (TV) |
Excellent |
WEWT INTELLIGENCE. Also despite the nakedness of our heroine...it is not a sappy love story..she is hardcore boss. Yeah okay the guy is fine too >.> |
Spirited Away (movie) |
Masterpiece |
On par with Princess Mononoke if albeit..made for children. |
Starship Operators (TV) |
Decent |
Story = blergdiarrhea. Action scenes = HOLY CARP THATS SMART. |
Tenjho Tenge (TV) |
Good |
Yes like 8 episodes are back story >.> However the fight scenes are amazing. The girls could stand to be alittle less slutty lmao |
Trigun (TV) |
Very good |
Good story, characters and hoorah for budget money. Vash will irritate you sometimes to no return >:I |