Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
Akane Iro ni Somaru Saka (TV) |
Very good |
|
Allison & Lillia (TV) |
Very good |
|
Bastard!! (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
A slighlty older anime. None the less, a great one of its time. This anime is a short 6 episode series that involves a Dark Wizard whos slowly becomes not so dark upon meeting a women. In the end the dark wizard a.k.a. Dark Schneider ends up being the hero of the story. Dark Schneider had a particularly intersting personality that i found entertaining. |
Black Butler (TV) |
Very good |
|
Black Cat (TV) |
Very good |
|
Bleach (TV) |
Very good |
|
Claymore (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Code Geass is undoubtedly one of the best anime of the season. Every episode brought a new complication and more plot developement. Everyday had new action and drama. It had its happy parts, its sad parts, and when peopled died they actually stayed dead. I myself am surprised how many times Lelouch caught me off gaurd. |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Pretty much the same result as the first season. Every episode keeps you on your toes. The ending was kinda bitter sweet, but probably for the best effect. |
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Very good |
|
Darker than Black (TV) |
Good |
|
ef: a tale of memories (TV) |
Very good |
|
Elfen Lied (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Despite being a really sad story and fairly gorie. Elfen Lied is a great watch. The main character Lucy or Nyu had interesting developement and shows how society can affect an individual. |
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) |
Masterpiece |
This series was interesting for a number of reasons. First off, it had a great story line. I was able to predict some parts, but i caught myself in doubt at times. I like how they used alot of philosophy to structure the anime. I found if very thought provoking. The relationship between the two Elric brothers and their struggle to get their bodies back is worth watching. The ending sort of bothered me and left me lost in thought, but the after watching the OVA I got some peace of mind. |
Golden Boy (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Inuyasha (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Kannagi: Crazy Shrine Maidens (TV) |
Very good |
|
Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox (TV) |
Very good |
|
Koihime Musō (TV) |
Good |
|
Kurozuka (TV) |
Very good |
|
Lost Universe (TV) |
Very good |
|
Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha A's (TV) |
Very good |
|
Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha StrikerS (TV) |
Very good |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (TV) |
Masterpiece |
In my opinion i think this may be one of the best Gundam series. The principles and theories seemed much more plausible then previous series and the graphics are pretty nice. The important part to me is the series wasn't lost on someone's drama in a relationship or had much down time. Each episode was worthwhile. The overall story had a purpose, and main characters died or got mortally wounded to reassure the effects of war. |
Myself; Yourself (TV) |
Very good |
|
Naruto (TV) |
Very good |
|
One Piece (TV 1999) |
Very good |
|
Our Home's Fox Deity (TV) |
Very good |
|
Outlaw Star (TV) |
Very good |
|
Peach Girl (TV) |
Good |
|
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) |
Very good |
|
Popotan (TV) |
Good |
|
RIN - Daughters of Mnemosyne (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Rosario + Vampire (TV) |
Very good |
|
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) |
|
|
Rozen Maiden (TV) |
Very good |
|
Rurouni Kenshin (TV 1996) |
Masterpiece |
Everybody loves Kenshin. Kenshin is a samurai from the old wars in japan. In this series he has retired his ways of killing and is struggling to protect some friends. The only complication is that hes trying to keep his promise to a dearly departed one that is explained in Samurai X. Kenshin is exceptionally skilled with his sword and the fights are well done. Kenshin is a must watch for those seeking a good anime. |
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
|
(The) Sacred Blacksmith (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Sekirei (TV) |
Decent |
|
Shakugan no Shana (TV) |
Very good |
|
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Slayers (TV) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Slayers Next (TV) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Slayers Try (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Spice and Wolf (TV) |
Masterpiece |
A great story set in the Medieval times, with a wolf girl named Horo or Holo. Probably one of the best anime of the season. The way the story is told and takes place makes this anime really stand out with its uniqueness. Also, the relationship between Horo and Lawerence is very interesting as the anime progresses. The main character Horo has a unique personality thats new to me in the world of anime, and she has a peculiar way of handling herself which i found enjoyable. A definite must see. Viva Horo! <3 |
Spice and Wolf II (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Tayutama - Kiss on My Deity (TV) |
Good |
|
To Love-Ru (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (TV) |
Good |
|
Trigun (TV) |
Very good |
|
True Tears (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Vampire Knight (TV) |
Very good |
|
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Higurashi is a great watch. Though gorie it has a great mystery behind it. As you watch you quickly develope hate or empathy for a character and then you flip flop later on. I rather enjoyed it, because it reminded me to not take someone's actions for face value. The plot of the story was well thought out and left lots of room for a sequel. It's definitely a must watch. |
When They Cry - Kai (TV) |
Masterpiece |
The sequel of Higurashi no Naku Koroni. Still as great as ever and picked up the loose ends in the first one. Also, goes in depth about Rika Furude which the first season left me very curious about her. Just as good as the first season. |