saylom1234's Anime
I feel like I give out great ratings too freely... gonna have to work on that. (They were all so good though)
The Anime titles listed below that are not in my collection can be considered part of my wish list.
Seen all▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Aggretsuko (ONA) | Excellent | |
anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (TV) | Masterpiece | so cute. so sad. so heartwarming. |
Arakawa Under the Bridge (TV) | Excellent | |
Asobi Asobase -workshop of fun- (TV) | Masterpiece | Probably the first anime to make me genuinely laugh out loud. The animation and voice acting is great! |
Attack on Titan (TV) | Masterpiece | No questions answered. Even so! I liked it a lot! (+) The fight scenes! Levi, Mikasa, Hange. (-) So... we still don't know anything about the titans. |
Azumanga Daioh (TV) | Excellent | Very funny in an odd way. Great characters all with a very unique personality. (+) Strangely humorous conversations. Story covers all high school years. (-) The foreign language gag was not as funny in the English dub. Can get slow. |
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) | Very good | |
Baccano! (TV) | Masterpiece | (1931) Some bad things are going down aboard the Flying Pussyfoot-Rail Tracer, black suits, white suits. (1932) A young girl searches for her brother, but she's not the only one. (1930) One of the original immortals takes the lives of many as he seeks to create the elixir he drank long ago. Jumping from character to character, event to event to create one big picture in 16 episodes? Pure genius. (+) Awesome story. Great characters. English dub is insane! (-) The story is not told chronologically. But that is not necessarily a bad point... |
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts (TV) | Excellent | |
Bakemonogatari (TV) | Masterpiece | |
BEASTARS (TV) | Excellent | |
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) | Masterpiece | Nataru, Birdy's childhood friend is introduced. What is his story? Questions about Birdy's past answered-Berserker something or other... (more focus on Birdy this season) (+) I might have liked it too much. (-) Although it could end there (everything is pretty much wrapped up in an unwrapped way) WHERE IS SEASON 3!?!?! |
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Bloom Into You (TV) | Excellent | |
Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan (TV) | Very good | |
Blue Spring Ride (TV) | Excellent | |
Bokura ga Ita (TV) | Excellent | (+) Secrets revealed!!! (-) You call that an ending? Okay. |
Castle in the Sky (movie) | Excellent | |
Chainsaw Man (TV) | Excellent | |
Citrus (TV) | Very good | |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) | Masterpiece | I might be deceiving myself into thinking CG (R1 and R2) a masterpiece. However, I do remember I had a great time watching it. No need for my review (although some of my opinions are different), this guy has it all (http://www.darkmirage.com/tag/code-geass/). |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Cowboy Bebop (TV) | Excellent | |
Death Note (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - The Movie: Mugen Train | Masterpiece | |
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc (TV) | Masterpiece | rated episode 1 |
(The) Devil Is a Part-Timer! (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Domestic Girlfriend (TV) | Excellent | Team Rui. Have to start reading the manga now. |
Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero (movie) | Excellent | |
Eden of the East (TV) | Masterpiece | (+) Fascinating revelations regarding Takizawa's past. A unique couple. (-) Nothing really... |
ef: a tale of melodies (TV) | Masterpiece | |
ef: a tale of memories (TV) | Excellent | |
Elfen Lied (TV) | Masterpiece | Did I just see that? Yes. Yes you did. |
ERASED (TV) | Excellent | |
Eureka Seven (TV) | Excellent | |
Eureka Seven - good night, sleep tight, young lovers (movie) | Good | Confusing poop... |
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) | Excellent | |
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) | Masterpiece | (+) I am speechless... (-) 3.0 TBA?!?!! |
FLCL (OAV) | Masterpiece | An alien comes to earth searching for someone locked away in an iron (MM). A boy with some issues involving the meaning of adulthood and adolescence just happens to have the perfect head for making portals. Boy meets alien story. (+) GO WATCH IT RIGHT NOW! |
Flip Flappers (TV) | Excellent | |
Fruits Basket (TV 1/2001) | Excellent | |
Full Metal Panic! (TV) | Very good | |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) | Masterpiece | FMP just got better and better. Fumoffu was an excellent comedy (esp. the beach and Tessa episodes). TSR was an excellent drama/comedy-really revealed character relationships. (+) top notch animation. |
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (OAV) | Very good | |
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) | Excellent | |
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) | Masterpiece | So much better! |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa | Excellent | The ending to the FMA anime. (+) Story, animation, voice acting is excellent. (-) Winry, left alone for a greater cause... again, not necessarily a negative, but still. |
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (TV) | Masterpiece | |
GANTZ:O (movie) | Very good | |
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) | Excellent | |
Gurren Lagann (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Haibane Renmei (TV) | Excellent | |
Hi Score Girl (TV) | Excellent | |
High School of the Dead (TV) | Excellent | |
Honey and Clover (TV) | Masterpiece | I didn't know something this great existed. (+) everything is beyond words. |
Honey and Clover II (TV) | Masterpiece | Ending to honey and clover (+) the greatness continues (-) all must come to an end, or does it? nice ending, but an ending is an ending. no more. |
Jujutsu Kaisen (TV) | Masterpiece | |
K-ON! (TV) | Excellent | |
Kakegurui (TV) | Very good | |
Kannagi: Crazy Shrine Maidens (TV) | Excellent | |
(The) Kawai Complex Guide to Manors and Hostel Behavior (TV) | Excellent | |
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) | Excellent | (+) Battles! (-) Niigima... |
Kill la Kill (TV) | Masterpiece | OKAY. SO THIS IS MY FAVORITE EVER. (+) Original story, awesome characters, never dragged (-) Nothing. |
Kimi ni Todoke - From Me to You (TV) | Masterpiece | This and Lovely Complex are my favorite romantic comedies. (+) I like all the main characters so much. |
Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season (TV) | Masterpiece | Why can't real life be like this? |
Kino's Journey (TV) | Excellent | |
Kiss Him, Not Me (TV) | Very good | |
Koe de Oshigoto! (OAV) | Very good | |
Kokoro Connect (TV) | Masterpiece | |
A Letter to Momo (movie) | Excellent | |
Little Witch Academia (TV) | Excellent | |
Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! (TV) | Masterpiece | Yuta and Rikka make me smile. Also gets deeper than you'd expect. |
Lovely Complex (TV) | Masterpiece | It doesn't get much better than this love-comedy wise. I have seen it twice and will see it again. I'll check out the manga too! |
Lu over the wall (movie) | Very good | |
A Lull in the Sea (TV) | Masterpiece | Love is the answer! |
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi (TV) | Very good | |
Maid Sama! (TV) | Masterpiece | |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) | Excellent | |
Mob Psycho 100 (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Mushi-Shi (TV) | Masterpiece | |
My Bride is a Mermaid (TV) | Excellent | |
My Hero Academia (TV) | Excellent | |
My Little Monster (TV) | Masterpiece | Okay. I have a new favorite romcom. I love how honest Haru and Shizuku are with eachother. |
My Love Story!! (TV) | Excellent | |
My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU (TV) | Excellent | |
My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU TOO! (TV) | Excellent | A bit difficult to understand at times. These kids are way more complex than I ever was. Hachiman's inner monologue is often funny, if only I could read faster... or understand Japanese. |
My-HiME (TV) | Very good | |
Natsu no Arashi! (TV) | Excellent | Ghosts from WWII visit a surviving cafe every summer. This particular summer however, they find partners in time that enable them to travel to the past. Can the future be changed by altering the past? Or has the Future already calculated the fact that people will change the past and is therefore already altered? (+) Characters are too awesome. Opening is so cool. Time traveling that makes sense. All arcs are great. (-) NONE |
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) | Excellent | |
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) | Excellent | |
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie) | Good | |
Netsuzou Trap -NTR- (TV) | Good | |
Nodame Cantabile (TV) | Masterpiece | (+) the music is amazing and so is the playing animation. Great story! |
Nodame Cantabile: Paris (TV) | Masterpiece | |
One Week Friends (TV) | Very good | |
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) | Masterpiece | Commoner scholarship girl becomes fake boy for a host club in a rich kid academy to pay off debt after breaking an expensive vase. (+) Extremely funny; animation, story arcs, acting, music very excellent. (-) Had to finish before manga... |
Outlaw Star (TV) | Very good | |
Paranoia Agent (TV) | Very good | |
Parasyte -the maxim- (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Perfect Blue (movie) | Very good | |
Psycho-Pass (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (TV) | Excellent | |
R.O.D -The TV- | Very good | |
RahXephon (TV) | Masterpiece | NOTHING LIKE EVA. It's all lies. (+) legendary! |
Read or Die (OAV) | Good | |
ReLIFE (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Rumbling Hearts (TV) | Very good | |
Sakura Trick (TV) | Very good | (+) Kaede and Yuzu made me laugh |
Samurai Champloo (TV) | Very good | |
Sasameki Koto (TV) | Very good | (+) awww (-) the last episode... kinda sucked. |
Say "I love you." (TV) | Very good | |
School Rumble (TV) | Excellent | |
School Rumble Sangakki (OAV) | Very good | |
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) | Excellent | |
Scum's Wish (TV) | Excellent | |
Sekirei (TV) | Excellent | |
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) | Excellent | |
(The) Seven Deadly Sins (TV) | Excellent | |
Shakugan no Shana (TV) | Excellent | |
A Silent Voice (movie) | Excellent | |
Soul Eater (TV) | Masterpiece | Master and Weapon duos of Shibusen, a peace keeping school founded by the grim reaper himself, take the souls of those who have strayed from the human path (those who consume the souls of humans) before they can become a Demon God. Each student and their partner weapon must collect a total of 99 eggs of the DG and one witch soul in order to make their weapon a Death Scythe (does not have to be a Scythe though, the term can best be described as "a weapon that has reached its full potential"). Some students (Maka and Soul-scythe, Black Star and Tsubaki-ninja weapons, Death the Kid and the Thompson Sisters-twin guns) begin to unravel the mysteries of the Demon God, becoming part of a larger plot than they could ever imagine. (+) Animation is cool. Opening and Closings are THE BEST. Story is interesting (-) Had to end before manga, twisting the plot MAJOR after ep 35ish. |
Sound! Euphonium (TV) | Excellent | |
Speed Grapher (TV) | Very good | |
Spice and Wolf (TV) | Excellent | |
Spice and Wolf II (TV) | Masterpiece | Less economics? Maybe. (+) two great emotional arcs (a boy tries to steal Horo and Lawrence almost breaks down completely, Abe/fur arc) (-) no Nora |
Summer Wars (movie) | Masterpiece | |
Suzume (movie) | Excellent | |
Sweet Blue Flowers (TV) | Very good | |
Sword Art Online (TV) | Excellent | |
(The) Tale of the Princess Kaguya (movie) | Excellent | |
Time of Eve (ONA) | Masterpiece | |
Tokyo Ghoul (TV) | Very good | |
Toradora! (TV) | Excellent | |
Trigun (TV) | Excellent | |
Tsuredure Children (TV) | Excellent | |
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) | Very good | |
Welcome to the NHK (TV) | Masterpiece | (+) Satisfying ending (-) Second half drags a bit |
Whisper of the Heart (movie) | Very good | |
Wolf Children (movie) | Excellent | |
Wolf's Rain (TV) | Very good | |
Your Lie in April (TV) | Excellent | |
your name. (movie) | Masterpiece | |
Yuri!!! on Ice (TV) | Masterpiece |